SSB Constable Recruitment 2020 Online Application Last Date Extended @ssbrectt.gov.in for 1522 vacancies, Eligibility Verification, Salary Here

SSB Constable Recruitment 2020 Online Application Last Date Extended @ssbrectt.gov.in for 1522 vacancies, Eligibility Verification, Salary Here

SSB Constable Recruitment 2020: The Ministry of Home Affairs, Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), has extended online recruitment applications to the rank of Constable. Interested and qualifying candidates can now apply on or before 20 December 2020 for the aforementioned posts on the official website of SSB – ssbrectt.gov.in. For applicants belonging to a remote area, the last date is 27 December 2020. By clicking on the above page, candidates can access the online application link.

SSB Constable Recruitment 2020: The Ministry of Home Affairs, Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), has extended online recruitment applications to the rank of Constable. Interested and qualifying candidates can now apply on or before 20 December 2020 for the aforementioned posts on the official website of SSB – ssbrectt.gov.in. For applicants belonging to a remote area, the last date is 27 December 2020. By clicking on the above page, candidates can access the online application link.

In Group-‘C ‘Non-Gazetted, a total of 1522 posts under different trades (Driver (Male Only), Laboratory Assistant, Veterinarian, Ayah (Female Only), Carpenter, Plumber, Painter, Tailor, Cobbler, Gardner, Chef, Washerman, Barber, Safaiwala, Water Carrier (Male & Female) and Waiter (Male)) on a temporary basis but likely to be continued

SSB issued, from 29 August 2020 to 04 September, a recruitment notice for the position of Constable in the jobs newspaper and on its official website. As of 29 August 2020, the SSC Constable Online Application has begun.

The candidates chosen must serve anywhere in India or outside the jurisdiction of India. Further information on SSB Constable Recruitment, such as training requirements, age limit, salary and other specifics, is available below:

SSB Constable Notification Download
SSB Constable Online Application Link

Crucial Date

Starting Date of Application for SSB Constable – 29 August 2020

Last Date of Submission for SSB Constable – 20 December 2020

Details on SSB Vacancies

Constable – 1522 Posts

Post NameCategory-wise Vacancies
UREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Constable (Driver) for male Only1483611424531574
Constable (Laboratory Assistant)0501105021
Constable (Veterinary)6715421918161
Constable (Ayah) Female Only0200201005
Constable (Carpenter)010000203
Constable (Plumber)00010001
Constable (Painter)050102020212
Constable (Tailor)11020020520
Constable (Cobbler)1602020020
Constable (Gardener)080010009
Constable (Cook) Male12323402521232
Constable (Cook) Female12264226
Constable (Washerman) Male2772482692
Constable (Washerman) Female14173328
Constable (Barber) Male285882675
Constable (Barber) Female3054012
Constable (Safaiwala) Male358319689
Constable (Safaiwala) Female121104128
Constable (Water Carrier) Male441027146101
Constable (Water Carrier) Female5132112
Constable (Waiter) Male000011
Total5661143363351511522

SSB Constable Salary

Level 3 – Rs. 21700-69100

Eligibility Criteria for SSB Constable Posts

Educational Qualification and Experience:

Constable (Driver) – 10th passed or equivalent from a recognised board and hold valid Heavy Vehicle Driving License
Constable (Lab Assistant) – Science reached tenth. The credential should be in the Lab Assistant Course
Constable (Veterinary) – 10th or Matriculation Exam pass from a recognised board or university with Science as the main subject.

Constable (Aya) – 10th with Science and the Red Cross Society First Aid Test Pass Certificate or Dai and 1 year of experience in the related field should be qualified.

Constable (Carpenter, Plumber, Painter and Other) – Matriculation or equivalent and two years of work experience in the respective course of trade or one year of qualification or two years of ITI diploma and must qualify for the trade exam

SSB Constable Age Limit

  • Constable (Driver) – 21 to 27 Years
  • Constable (Lab Assistant) – 18 to 25 Years
  • Constable (Veterinary) – 18 to 25 Years
  • Constable (Aya) – 18 to 25 Years
  • Constable (Carpenter, Plumber, Painter) – 18 to 25 Years
  • Constable (Others) – 18 to 23 Years

SSB Constable Selection Process

Applicants are chosen for the Physical Quality Test (PST) & Physical Performance Test, Written Test, Documentation and Ability Test, Comprehensive Medical Test, Medical Exam Analysis and Final Selection Test.

How to Apply for SSB Constable Recruitment 2020

Only the official SSB website http:/www.ssbrectt.gov.in/in may apply to qualified candidates via online mode.

Application Fee

  • General, EWS, OBC – Rs. 100/-
  • SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen and Female Candidate – No Fee
SSB Constable Recruitment Notification PDF

How many vacancies are available under SSB Constable Recruitment 2020 ?

A Total Of 1541 Vacancies Are Available For Constable Posts For Various Trades Such As Driver, Lab Assistant, Waiter, Carpenter, Safaiwala, Cook, Gardener, Plumber Etc.

How much is the application fee for General Category ?

Rs. 100/-

How to apply for SSB Constable Posts ?

The Eligible Candidates Can Apply Through Online Mode Only On SSB Official Website Http://Www.Ssbrectt.Gov.In.

What is SSB Constable Eligibility ?

The Candidate Should Be 10th Class Passed And Possess Relevant Course

How much is SSB Constable Salary ?

Rs. 21700-69100

Leave a Comment